Finance

The winners of the 2021 Bristol and Bath Apprenticeship Awards


The winners of the 2021 Bristol and Bath Apprenticeship Awards have been announced at a special event at Ashton Gate Stadium in Bristol.

The ceremony at the home of Bristol City FC and the Bristol Bears rugby side last Thursday (November 25), which celebrated the best and brightest learners in the county and the companies helping them succeed, was hosted by radio presenter Paris Troy.

The winners included individuals and organisations from a wide variety of sectors – from engineering to hospitality – who have managed to succeed despite the challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic.

Yusra Shaeik, a technician with Bristol-based IT services and support business Dial A Geek, was named Outstanding Apprentice of the Year in the Technology, Digital and Creative Sector category, as well as the overall Bristol and Bath Apprentice of the Year.

Utilities firm Wessex Water was named Large Employer of the Year (250 employees and over) while Wick-based accountancy firm FD Works won the prize for Small-Medium Employer of the Year (less than 250 employees).

Bristol-based Professional Apprenticeships was crowned Training Provider of the Year.

An award was also presented on the night to Bristol City Council’s Chris Mitchell for outstanding contribution to apprenticeships in Bristol and Bath.

Wessex Water, which had five apprentices shortlisted for an award, posted on social media after the event that it was “honoured” to be named Large Employer of the Year.

Professional Apprenticeship tweeted that its whole team “couldn’t feel prouder” of being recognised as Training Provider of the Year.

All of the winners of the 2021 Bristol and Bath Apprenticeship Awards

Bristol and Bath Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by SGS College

Yusra Shaeik, Dial A Geek

Outstanding Contribution To Apprenticeships In Bristol and Bath, sponsored by GKN Aerospace

Chris Mitchell, Bristol City Council

Large Employer of the Year (250 +), sponsored by City of Bristol College

Wessex Water

Small-Medium Employer of the Year (1-249), sponsored by Caspian Networks

FD Works

Bristol and Bath Apprenticeship Training Provider of the Year, sponsored by BristolLive and BathLive

Professional Apprenticeships Ltd

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Young Recruit, sponsored by Wessex Water

Ollie Sheppard, Wessex Searches

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Technology, Digital and Creative Sector, sponsored by Professional Apprenticeships

Yusra Shaeik, Dial A Geek

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Hospitality, Travel and Customer Service, sponsored By Strode College

Thomas Bailey, The Swan Hotel

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Health, Wellbeing, Care and Education, sponsored by BusinessLive

Katie Morris, Co-op Funeral Care

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Construction, sponsored by Hinkley Point C

Julian Rinsche, Complete Carpentry Contractors Ltd

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Business, Administrative and Financial Services, sponsored by Weston College

Phyllis Barter, 299 Lighting

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Public Services, sponsored by Bath College

Scott Carpenter, Hindhayes Infant School

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year – Engineering, Manufacturing, Energy and Electrical, sponsored by Hunter Selection

Tara Biggs, GKN Aerospace

Like this story? Why not sign up to get the latest South West business news straight to your inbox.


Most Related Links :
Business News Governmental News Finance News

Need Your Help Today. Your $1 can change life.

[charitable_donation_form campaign_id=57167]

Source link

Back to top button