Sports

ESPY Award winners 2021: Live results, highlights, best moments from the ESPYs


ESPN’s main programming this July will be the Suns vs. Bucks NBA Finals, but on Saturday, the network will utilize a two-day break in the series to host the biggest awards show in sports.

Last year, the ESPY Awards were moved to June because of the COVID-19 pandemic. With sporting events postponed and canceled, the annual show was held virtually and highlighted the social achievements of athletes.

This year, the event will return to its normal format. The show will focus on athletic achievements and will honor the best athletes, teams, performances and more. Among the nominees are Tom Brady, Simone Biles, Aaron Rodgers, Chris Paul, Paige Bueckers, Naomi Osaka and DK Metcalf.

Additionally, the ESPYs will present the Arthur Ashe Courage Award, the Jimmy V Award for Perseverance and the Pat Tillman Award for Service to Maya Moore, Chris Nikic and Marcus Rashford, respectively.

Moore, a former WNBA superstar, will receive the Arthur Ashe Award for her efforts to free Jonathan Irons from a Missouri prison. Nikic will receive the Jimmy V Award after becoming the first person with Down syndrome to complete an Ironman Triathlon last November. English soccer player Rashford will receive the Pat Tillman Award after helping to combat food poverty and hunger with his charitable efforts during the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2021 ESPYs will begin at 8 p.m. ET and will be broadcast on ABC. The event will be hosted by actor Anthony Mackie, known for his role as Sam Wilson/Falcon in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Below are the nominees and winners at the 2021 ESPY Awards. 

MORE: Watch the 2021 ESPYs live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

2021 ESPY Award winners by category

Below is the complete list of nominees for each category at ESPN’s 2021 ESPY Awards, including best male and female athlete.

The winners will be updated as awards are announced.

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Lewis Hamilton, Formula 1

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Naomi Osaka, tennis
  • Simone Biles, gymnastics
  • Amanda Nunes, UFC
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Naomi Osaka

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

  • Justin Herbert, Los Angeles Chargers
  • Chase Young, Washington Football Team
  • LaMelo Ball, Charlotte Hornets
  • Crystal Dangerfield, Minnesota Lynx

Winner: LaMelo Ball

BEST GAME

  • NCAA men’s basketball Final Four: Gonzaga 93, UCLA 90
  • NCAA women’s basketball championship: Stanford 54, Arizona 53
  • NFL Week 14: Ravens 47, Browns 42
  • NHL playoffs: Winnipeg Jets sweep Edmonton Oilers in triple OT

Winner:

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • DeVonta Smith, Alabama football
  • Luka Garza, Iowa basketball
  • Gloire Amanda, Oregon State soccer
  • Trevor Lawrence, Clemson football

Winner: DeVonta Smith

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Paige Bueckers, Connecticut basketball
  • Madison Lilley, Kentucky volleyball
  • Jaelin Howell, Florida State soccer
  • Odicci Alexander, James Madison softball 

Winner:

BEST TEAM

  • Tampa Bay Buccaneers, NFL
  • Stanford Cardinal, NCAA women’s basketball
  • Baylor Bears, NCAA men’s basketball
  • Alabama Crimson Tide, NCAA football
  • Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA softball
  • Seattle Storm, WNBA
  • Los Angeles Dodgers, MLB

Winner:

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

  • Stanford’s Tara VanDerveer passes Pat Summitt for most wins in NCAA women’s basketball history
  • Alabama’s DeVonta Smith in the College Football Playoff championship game
  • Phil Mickelson at the PGA Championship
  • Wizards’ Russell Westbrook breaks Oscar Robertson’s triple-double record

Winner:

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, MEN’S SOCCER

  • Kylian Mbappe, Paris Saint-Germain/French national team
  • Lionel Messi, Barcelona/Argentina national team
  • Cristiano Ronaldo, Juventus/Portugal national team
  • Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egypt national team

Winner:

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SOCCER

  • Sam Kerr, Chelsea/Australia national team
  • Fran Kirby, Chelsea/English national team
  • Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal/Netherlands national team
  • Sam Mewis, Manchester City/USA national team

Winner: Sam Mewis

BEST PLAY

  • Kyler Murray launches Hail Mary to DeAndre Hopkins (11/15/2020)
  • Simone Biles became the first woman to land a Yurchenko double pike on vault in competition (5/22/21)
  • Unseeded Marshall soccer scores with less than three minutes remaining in OT to claim first national title (5/17/21)
  • Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf chases down Cardinals defensive back Budda Baker (10/25/20)

Winner:

BEST NFL PLAYER

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
  • Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams
  • Derrick Henry, Tennessee Titans

Winner:

BEST MLB PLAYER

  • Jose Abreu, Chicago White Sox
  • Trevor Bauer, Cincinnati Reds (2020), LA Dodgers (2021)
  • Corey Seager, Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Winner:

BEST NHL PLAYER

  • Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks

Winner:

BEST DRIVER

  • Scott Dixon, IndyCar
  • Lewis Hamilton, F1
  • Chase Elliott, NASCAR
  • Erica Enders, NHRA

Winner: Lewis Hamilton

BEST NBA PLAYER

  • Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Chris Paul, Phoenix Suns

Winner: Stephen Curry

BEST WNBA PLAYER

  • A’ja Wilson, Las Vegas Aces
  • Arike Ogunbowale, Dallas Wings
  • Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks (2020), Chicago Sky (2021)
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Breanna Stewart

BEST BOXER

  • Canelo Alvarez
  • Teofimo Lopez
  • Claressa Shields
  • Tyson Fury

Winner:

BEST MMA FIGHTER

  • Amanda Nunes
  • Khabib Nurmagomedov
  • Rose Namajunas
  • Francis Ngannou

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S GOLF

  • Bryson DeChambeau
  • Dustin Johnson
  • Hideki Matsuyama
  • Phil Mickelson

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S GOLF

  • Jin Young Ko
  • Inbee Park
  • Sei Young Kim
  • Nelly Korda

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S TENNIS

  • Dominic Thiem
  • Novak Djokovic
  • Daniil Medvedev
  • Rafael Nadal

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S TENNIS

  • Naomi Osaka
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Sofia Kenin
  • Victoria Azarenka

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Marcus Kleveland, snowboard (Norway)
  • Yuto Totsuka, snowboard (Japan)
  • Gabriel Medina, surfing (Brazil)
  • Cooper Webb, supercross (USA)

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Chloe Kim, snowboard (USA)
  • Eileen Gu, skiing (China)
  • Carissa Moore, surfing (USA)
  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, snowboard (New Zealand)

Winner:

BEST JOCKEY

  • Irad Ortiz
  • John Velazquez
  • Flavien Prat
  • Joel Rosario

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Evan Austin, swimming
  • Jesse Billauer, surfing
  • Keith Gabel, snowboard
  • Chris Nikic, triathlon

Winner:

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Sam Bosco, cycling
  • Oksana Masters, Nordic & cycling
  • Becca Murray, wheelchair basketball
  • Leanne Smith, swimming

Winner:

BEST BOWLER

  • Kyle Troup
  • Francois Lavoie
  • Tom Daugherty
  • Chris Via

Winner:

BEST MLS PLAYER

  • Alejandro Pozuelo, Toronto FC
  • Diego Rossi, Los Angeles FC
  • Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
  • Lucas Zelarayan, Columbus Crew

Winner:

BEST NWSL PLAYER

  • Rachel Daly, Houston Dash
  • Kailen Sheridan, NJ/NY Gotham FC
  • Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars
  • Lynn Williams, North Carolina Courage

Winner:


Most Related Links :
Business News Governmental News Finance News

Need Your Help Today. Your $1 can change life.

[charitable_donation_form campaign_id=57167]

Source link

Back to top button